Fundamental Study on Long-Distance Electric Discharge Formation by laser breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Yasunori  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80287581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 火花放電 / レーザー誘起ブレイクダウン / 長距離放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a spark discharge triggered by a laser breakdown by generating a laser plasma between the discharge electrodes in order to generate a spark discharge with a longer distance between the discharge electrodes than the spark discharge determined by Paschen's law. We experimentally clarified that the relationship between the shock wave direction of the laser plasma and the voltage direction applied between the electrodes and the relationship between the laser plasma formation process and the timing of the voltage applied between the electrodes affect the spark discharge distance. We also used an Intensified CCD camera to clarify the effect of the laser breakdown on the discharge path of the spark discharge. With these results of these experiments, we established a method to control the distance between electrodes in a spark discharge. We have also obtained results that will be necessary when we study the optimization of energy efficiency for longer discharge paths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案されるパッシェン則に依存しない長距離火花放電の技術は、火花点火エンジンにおいて広域火花点火を実現させる革新的な新点火方法の提案に寄与するものである。火花放電単体よりも初期火炎核が拡大できるため、希薄予混合気燃焼限界などのガソリンエンジン燃焼性能を大幅に向上させる可能性があることから、燃費向上によるCO2排出量削減とNOX低減によるクリーン排気の技術に貢献できる。また、長距離放電による体積的な点火は、CO2を排出しないアンモニア燃焼において懸念されている燃焼速度が遅いという課題に対しても有効であることから、脱炭素燃料の利用促進につながる技術として期待できる。