Tunnel ionization of photo-excited molecules by infrared intense laser pulses
Project/Area Number |
17K05739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNISHI MISAKI 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80224161)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 強レーザー場 / トンネルイオン化 / 光励起分子 / 強光子場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have carried out experimental study of tunnel ionization of photo-excited molecules using infrared femtosecond laser pulses. In this study, we observed the tunnel ionization of excited nitrogen dioxide molecule by 400 nm femtosecond laser pulses and obtained some information of the dynamics of the photo-excited molecules. It shows that this method can be used to study the dynamics of excited molecules on the femtosecond timescale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子の光励起状態でのエネルギー移動や解離過程などの動的過程を、高強度フェムト秒レーザーパルスによる励起分子のトンネルイオン化とそれに引き続き起こる電子再散乱過程により観測することは、励起分子の分子軌道や分子構造の変化をフェムト秒のオーダーで直接観測できる点で非常に有用である。本研究はそのために必要となる様々な実験要素を確認することを目的として実験を行った。その結果確かに光励起分子からのトンネルイオン化による信号が確認され、今後の展開が期待される。