Symmetry property and entangled atom-pair formation in the photodissociation of doubly excited hydrogen molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Kouichi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00419855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子もつれ / 光解離 / 水素分子 / もつれ / 分子の光解離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photofragments are potentially entangled because the symmetry property of precursor molecular states should be succeeded into fragment pairs. However, the entanglement between photofragments has not been verified long time. Experimentally observed angular correlation of two fluorescence photons emitted from H(2p) atoms produced in the photodissociation of hydrogen molecules did not reproduce the theoretical prediction. In the present work, the state of the atom pair has been determined with measuring the angular correlation of two fluorescence photons in a wide angular range and with considering the spin-orbit coupling in the dissociation pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“もつれ”は量子力学の核心であり、現在、盛んに研究が行われている量子暗号や量子計算以外にも幅広い領域でブレークスルーを起こす可能性を秘めている。しかし、分子科学においては非局所的な相関、“もつれ”に着目した研究は行われていなかった。本研究により、分子科学の標準的なツールである光解離を用いた“もつれ”フラグメント対生成が明らかになった。今後、分子における“もつれ”の理解が更に進むことで、新しい分子技術に利用されていくことが期待される。