Crystal Design for Multiple Chromism by Molecular Conformation Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uekusa Hidehiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60242260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / サーモクロミズム / サリチリデンアニリン / 結晶構造解析 / 錯体形成 / 結晶構造 / 錯体構造 / 多重クロミズム / 分子設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create new crystalline materials that show different chromism in response to multiple external stimuli and are expected to be used as multiple sensors, we have explored and designed new crystalline materials that show different chromism depending on the conformation of the molecules in the crystal. Salicylidene anilines exhibit a variety of molecular conformations, which are linked to chromic properties, depending on the crystalline environment. First, a number of co-crystals of salicylidene aniline derivatives were prepared, and a correlation between photochromism and structure was derived from the diverse conformations in the crystals. Next, metal complexes of salicylidene aniline derivatives were prepared and revealed to be multi-chromic crystals with different color changes in response to light, heat and pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロミズムは外部刺激により物質の色が可逆的に変化する現象であり、光記録情報媒体や外部刺激に対するセンサー物質として応用的にも重要である。現在、クロミズム物質の高度化が期待されている。その中で単一の刺激に反応するだけでなく、1つの化合物が複数の刺激に反応する新しい化合物の創製を行った。これを実用することができれば、製品に対する刺激の履歴を見るなど新しいクロミズムセンサーとなりうる。一方、クロミズムの原理について結晶構造を用いて詳細に明らかにすることは、今後の新しいクロミズムセンサー物質開発に寄与するところが大きい。