precise control of crystal structure and solid-state properties by employing tetrakis(alkylphenyl)benzo moieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoto  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90281104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 弘行  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (00165094)
吉野 惇郎  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (70553353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結晶構造制御 / 構造-物性相関 / 物性制御 / 分子性固体 / 結晶構造 / 固体物性 / 精密制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benzene, naphthalene and anthracene bearing fused 3,4,5,6-tetrakis(alkylphenyl)benzo (TAPB) moiety (which can be referred as naphthalene, anthracene and tetrace derivatives, respectively) have been synthesized. Their X-ray structure revealed that the crystal structure was constructed essentially by aggregation of TAPB moieties principle when the acene moiety was long. As they showed strong fluorescence, those crystals were of promise for application in electronic devices.
Also, phenanthrenes bearing fused TAPB moiety have been synthesized and effect of alkyl substituent on the phenyl group on crystal structure examined. Their X-ray structure was revealed to be categorized into two types depending on the bulkiness of the alkyl substituents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体機能発現においては、分子そのものの機能だけでなく、その結晶構造が重要な意味を持つ。結晶構造を一から予測することは困難であるため、分子構造を適当に修飾し、その部分で配列を制御させる方法が有効である。そのような部位として、本研究ではテトラアリールベンゾ(TAPB)部位の有効性を調べた。TAPB部位を分子末端にもつアセン(ベンゼン環が直線型に縮環した構造)を合成し、X線測定により結晶構造を調べたところ、アセン部位が長いほどTAPB部位の会合により結晶構造が制御できる傾向が強いことがわかった。これらの結晶は強蛍光性であることから、TAPB部位の導入は光電子材料構築に有効な手段となることがわかった。