Stereoselective synthesis of alkenes using new Julia-type reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kaori  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70211018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオレフィン化 / アルケン / シス、トランス / 立体選択的 / Julia-Kocienski反応 / オレフィン化反応 / Julia型試薬 / スルホン / 立体選択的合成 / アルケンの合成 / E-アルケン / 合成化学 / 共役ジエン / シス‐トランス選択性 / スルホン試薬 / ワンポット合成 / 有機化学 / 立体選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkenes are an important group of compounds used in the synthesis of bioactive substances.Since there are two isomers of alkene, cis and trans, which have different properties depending on the isomer and are difficult to separate, it is necessary to develop a method to make cis and trans separately.In this study, new heteroaryl sulfone reagents were developed and various alkenes were synthesized by reacting them with aldehydes.As a result, we succeeded in selective synthesis of cis-1,3-dienes, trans-1,3-dienes, trans-2-substituted alkenes, cis-3-substituted alkenes, and trans-α,β-unsaturated aldehydes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルケンは生理活性物質に含まれ、医薬品などの合成中間体にもなる化合物である。アルケンには2つの異性体が存在し、それぞれ機能が異なるため、立体選択的な合成法の開発が必要である。本研究において、E-アルケン、Z,E-ジエン、E,E-ジエン、E-α,β-不飽和アルデヒド、Z-三置換アルケンの合成法の開発に成功した。これら方法は高い選択性、高収率を与えるだけでなく、反応操作が容易で、安価な原料から合成でき、医薬品などの合成に有用である。