Investigation of the rectivity of highly-strained sp-carbon atom in organometallic five-membered unsaturated molecules and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90241231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高歪み環状不飽和炭化水素 / ジルコニウム / 五員環アレン / アミド / 環状アレン / イソシアナート / 共役エンイン / カルベン / エステル / タンタル / 有機化学 / 有機金属化学 / 環状アルキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently developed novel organozirconium compounds that are have a five-membered cyclic allene structure. These compounds are surprisingly stable despite their highly strained structure, and were prepared from low-valent zirconium complexes and 1,3-enyne compounds. In this study, we investigated their property and reactivity on carbene-like character of center-carbon of the allene moiety. Nucleophilic addition of the unsaturated hydrocarbyl part to isocyanate esters, for example, afforded amide of allene moieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定な五員環アレン化合物は2008年に代表者らが初めて報告したが、それまで五員環アレンは不安定で単離できないというのが有機化学の常識であった。それゆえこの化合物の性質、反応性についてはいまだに多く知られていない。この特異な構造を有する化合物についてつまびらかにすることは今後の構造有機化学的な理解の上で学術的な意義が大きい。さらにこれらの分子を種々の有機合成反応へ利用できる例を示したことにより、官能基を有する不飽和炭化水素の新たな合成方法を見出した点において社会的意義を有する