Synthesis of Transition-Metal Complexes Ligated by Cationic Low-Coordinated Species and their Application for Activation of Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahito  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90425413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遷移金属錯体 / カチオン性錯体 / ゲルマニウム / ホウ素 / 小分子活性化 / 二水素活性化 / C―H結合活性化 / ゲルミレン / タングステン / 水素化 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 有機金属化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly reactive, catinoic metallogermylenes and germylyne complexes were synthesized and characterized by X-ray crystal structure analysis and spectroscopy. Activation of small molecules by them have been elucidated by the experimental and computational studies. A novel cationic borylene complex was synthesized by hydride abstraction. Its unique reactivity toward diphenylacetylene has been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲルマニウムやホウ素などの主要族元素―遷移金属間に多重結合を持つ新たな錯体の合成法を開発したことで、まだ発展途上なこれらの錯体の化学を推進することができる。このような新規な錯体による小分子活性化の独自性・多様性を明らかにすることにより、独創的な分子変換反応や有用な化合物を生み出す錯体触媒への展開が期待できる。