Heavy Atom Interaction Study of Bismuth-Containing Luminescent Iridium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60373148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 公紀  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00294984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイリジウム / ビスマス / 発光 / 重原子効果 / 金属錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Succeeded in synthesizing iridium complexes containing bismuth in the phosphine-auxiliary ligand and iridium complexes containing bismuth in the bipyridine-auxiliary ligand as a type of complex containing bismuth in the ligand (iridium and bismuth are not directly bonded). It was revealed for the first time that bismuth could be introduced into the luminescent iridium complex. We also found a new synthetic method for a novel pincer ligand having one bismuth atom and two phosphine atoms by the reaction of lithium-containing triphenylphosphine with bromodiphenylbismuthine. By using this pincer type ligand, it is possible to synthesize a type of complex in which bismuth is directly coordinated with central iridium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により発光性イリジウム錯体にビスマスを導入することが可能であることを初めて明らかにした。今後の多くの類似分子の合成・研究によって、我々の唱えるイリジウムとビスマスの重原子相互作用が明らかになっていくものと考えられる。この研究の推進によって、より高付加価値のディスプレイや照明、生体プローブの開発が可能となり、生活の質の向上に貢献できるものと期待される。