Development of Molecular Assembly Technique Towards Molecular Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30373294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則包 恭央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50425740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子リソグラフィー / 二次元構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 自己組織化 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / リソグラフィー / 刺激応答性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of functional molecules were assembled on a surface via supramolecular interactions, and the two-dimensional structures were revealed by using scanning probe microscopy at a molecular level. It was found that the two-dimensional structures can be transformed by external stimuli such as light and metalation. The molecular building blocks with photolabile functional group were prepared, and the chemical structural and morphological changes upon light irradiation were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトリソグラフィーに代表されるトップダウン手法は、微細加工サイズの縮小化が限界に到達しつつある。そのために、加工サイズの限界を突破できる新しい技術の開発が期待されている。本研究では、ボトムアップ手法の自己組織化によって有機分子を規則的に基板上に配列させ、マスクとなり得る金属錯体分子の配置、および光刺激による表面形態の制御を行った。本手法は、シングルナノスケールのリソグラフィー技術への応用が期待される。