Development of Highly Efficient Synthetic Reactions of Nitrogen-Containing Compounds Utilizing an Imidoyl Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Iwao  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50312038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイミン / ヨウ化チタン / 含窒素 / ヘテロ環 / β-ラクタム / δ-ラクタム / β-カルボリノン / ドミノ反応 / イミドイル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the domino 1,4- and 1,6-addition reactions of ketene silyl acetals to dialkynyl imines. to give a variety of alkenyl iminocyclobutenones. The chemoselective reduction of alkenyl iminocyclobutenones and the subsequent thermal rearrangement of resulting alkenyl aminocyclobutenones in the presence of appropriate amines provided cis or trans multifunctionalized β-lactams in moderate to high yields with good to high diastereoselectivities. Synthesis of 2-aryl-4-iodoquinazolines was also developed using titanium tetraiodide/trimethylsilyl iodide synergistically induced cyclization of N-(2-cyanophenyl)benzamides. The cyclization reactions proceeded to give the 2-aryl-4-iodoquinazolines in good yields. Furthermore, synthesis of 2,3-disubstitued 4-ethoxycarbonyl-β-carbolin-1-ones was developed using palladium-catalyzed intramolecular amination of 3-amino-4-(2-bromophenyl)-2-pyridones prepared by the conjugate addition reaction of diethyl 2-aminomalonate to alkynyl imines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規出発物質であるイミドイル基を有するジアルキニルイミンのドミノ1,4-1,6-付加反応は、従来共役付加反応の中で特に難しかった1,6-付加をドミノ反応で達成している点、また、通常は反応性の高い有機金属反応剤以外には不活性なため、非プロトン性極性溶媒として用いられているニトリルから含窒素ヘテロ環を合成しているに学術的意義がある。また、開発した反応は、様々な置換基を導入することが可能であるため、医薬品によく見られる含窒素化合物合成における鍵中間体の新たな供給法として、また、新規有機系材料創出に欠かせない多官能基を有する含窒素化合物合成における中間体供給法として大いに貢献することが期待される。