Synthesis of Polyaromatics by Dehydrate Annulation of Aromatic Carboxylic Acids with Alkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Takahide  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多環方向族化合物 / 芳香族カルボン酸 / アルキン / 脱水型環化反応 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 環化反応 / シクロヘプタフルオレン / シクロヘプタカルバゾール / ロジウム / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthesis of a variety of polycyclic aromatic compounds was investigated via transition metal-catalyzed dehydrate annulation of aromatic carboxylic acids with alkynes involving successive C-O/C-H bond activation. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, such as perinaphthenones and phenanthrenes, and heteroaromatic compounds, such as quinolinones and thiochromenones were successfully synthesized through rhodium catalyzed dehydrate annulation of aromatic carboxylic acids with alkynes. The reaction of fluorenone carboxylic acid with alkynes proceeded with construction of seven-menvered ring to give a tetracyclic aromatic compound, cycloheptafluorendione.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、容易に利用可能なカルボン酸とアルキンを基質とし、C-O/C-H結合の連続活性化に基づいた、水を副生成物とする環境調和型の多環式化合物の構築法を提案するものであり、種々の方向族カルボン酸とアルキンとの反応により、ペリナフテノンやフェナントレン、シクロヘプタフルオレンジオンなどの多環芳香族炭化水素やキノリノン、チオクロメノン等のヘテロ原子を含む多環方向族複素環の効率合成を達成した。さらなる発展的研究により、機能性材料の開発研究、生物活性物質の開発研究を加速化させ、医学・薬学・材料科学等の広範な分野に貢献することが期待される。