To Develop the Way for Establishing the Presence of Thioester, Polymer Synthesis and Characterization by Using Its Features
Project/Area Number |
17K05879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masahito 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179253)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | チオエステル / 開環重合 / アニオン重合 / チオラクトン / アクリル酸チオエステル / 有機触媒 / チオール / 高分子反応 / アニオン開環重合 / チオ(メタ)アクリレート / アニオン付加重合 / チオラクチド / メタクリル酸チオエステル / 高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ring-opening polymerizations were investigated for 7-membered thiolactone prepared from lipoic acid, thiolactide, and 1,4-oxathiane-2.5-diones. Therein, effects of organic base catalysts, thiol initiators, and solvents were examined. Thiolactide showed an equilibrium character in the ring-opening polymerization, and the obtained polymer showed high degradabilities for alkaline hydrolysis and UV irradiation. (Meth)acrylic thioesters were found to undergo anionic polymerizations via zwitterionic mechanisms initiated by the Lewis bases such as DBU and n-Bu3P. The hydrophilic thioester monomers having hydroxy or ionic groups gave water-soluble reactive polymers, which were transformed to the graft copolymers by way of NCL of terminal modified PEG in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チオエステルは、生化学的に重要な官能基にも拘わらず、有機化学や高分子化学の分野では、あまり使われて来なかった。本研究では、通常のエステルに比較してチオエステルのカルボニル基の高い求核性とα-アニオンの高い安定性を活かして新規の高分子合成を開拓することで、チオエステル基の高分子化学における独自性を示す端緒を得た。具体的な研究対象は環状チオエステルの開環重合と(メタ)アクリル酸チオエステルのアニオン重合である。応用的な側面では、生分解性高分子として最も研究が行われているポリ乳酸の硫黄類縁体であるポリチオラクチドの分解性の高さと、新規の機能材料合成に繋がる水溶性の反応性高分子を提示することができた。