Development of pretreatment method for on-site measurement of trace elements such as fluorine in volcanic ash sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA TSUNENORI  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70284908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火山灰 / フッ素 / 簡易前処理法 / オンサイト分析 / 酸素フラスコ燃焼法 / 比色分析 / 環境分析 / 簡易溶液化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a simple pretreatment method for on-site measurement of total fluorine and other trace elements in volcanic ash sample was investigated by the sample solution method using the oxygen flask combustion method (OFC method) . In the OFC method, a combustion improver, such as paraffin, was added to promote combustion behavior of the incombustible volcanic ash sample. Furthermore, the addition of a reaction catalyst was investigated to improve the solubility of the fluorine compounds in the sample solution after OFC. The recovery of fluorine for incombustible solid samples, such as coal ash and volcanic ash was lower when the combustion improver and the reaction catalyst were not added. However, the recovery of fluorine was improved by the addition of the combustion improver and the reaction catalyst.
Also, it was possible to apply the lanthanum alizarin complexone (ALC) method, which is a colorimetric analysis, as a simple F measuring method in the OFC pretreatment solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山灰は高濃度のフッ素を含み、水源汚染など環境影響をもたらす。鹿児島のような活火山が都市周辺に存在する地域では、火山灰降下後速やかに含まれるフッ素などの元素分析を行うことが重要であり、オンサイトでの簡易分析が望まれる。本研究で開発するOFC 法を用いる溶液化法は、従来法にはない「簡便・迅速」かつ「オンサイトでの処理が検討可能」であるという特徴を有しており、市販の簡易フッ素分析キットとの組み合わせにより簡易分析法として普及が期待できる。
また、本研究にて開発する手法は、廃棄物試料中フッ素の現場での分析に応用が期待でき、火山災害のみならず廃棄物の安全なリサイクル促進という観点からも意義深い。