Chemical imaging using secondary ion mass spectrometry considering matrix effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Satoka  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20339683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTOF-SIMS / マトリックス効果 / 有機EL材料 / ペプチド / 脂質 / 有機物 / 定量分析 / 質量分析 / 有機EL / L1正則化 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 分析科学 / 生体分子 / 生物物理 / 生物・生体工学 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (TOF-SIMS) is one of the most powerful methods to obtain detailed chemical information and molecular mappings with a high spatial resolution approximately 100 nm, quantitative analysis is still often challenging because the intensity change of a secondary ion can be suppressed or enhanced due to matrix effects by co-existing materials. Matrix effects are also important issues in dynamic-SIMS, and sensitivity factors (RSFs), which are obtained from reference samples in a narrow concentration range, are used to correct the measured secondary ion intensities influenced by matrix effects. In this study, matrix effects in positive and negative secondary ion spectra for biomolecules, antioxidants, and organic electroluminescence materials were investigated. As a result, it was suggested that correction methods based on RSF are also useful for TOF-SIMS spectra and images of organic samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質ごとに分布情報が得られる質量イメージング分野の中でも空間分解能が高いことから注目されているTOF-SIMSについて、マトリックス効果が補正できることを示した。物質のイメージングは、測定単位ごとの定量分析に基づいて得られる情報であるため、マトリックス効果が補正可能であることを示した学術的および社会的意義は大きい。有機物および生体試料の2次元および3次元イメージングにおいて、より正確な計測結果が得られることが期待される。