Real time analysis of virus infection using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIDETOSHI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10300873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス検出 / ウイルススクリーニング / 感染性ウイルス / ラマン分光法 / リアルタイム分析 / ラマン分光分析 / covid-19 / ウイルス / 感染 / ラマン分光学 / 多変量解析 / ウィルス / 早期検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop a technique to detect human infectious viruses without any patients. The technique is based on the Raman analysis of live human cells cultured with a sample which may includes viruses. We have succeeded in detection of RNA virus as well as DNA virus only in 3 h after the virus infection. The spectrum suggested the modifications of nucleic acids in the infected cell. The recombinant virus used in the study lacked genes of proteins. When the virus capsid protein was added in the cultured cells, there was no change observed in the spectrum. Hence, the genetic duplication due to the virus takes place quite early after the infection and it is capable to detect it by Raman analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した技術は,従来難しかった空気中のヒト感染性ウイルスを,選択的に検出することを可能とする技術の基礎である。空気中に漂うウイルスを,短時間,連続的,かつ低コストでスクリーニング検出することで,病原性ウイルスのパンデミックを阻止することができる。一方,一部の研究者が指摘するように無数の無症状ウイルスが実在して病原性ウイルスが検出できない場合,これは,ウイルス研究に対する重要な情報であるとともに,高等生物間のウイルス媒介の遺伝子交換が頻繁に起きていることを示唆するものであり,生物進化の研究に対する重要な貢献になる可能性がある。