Recognition and Sensing of Fluorous Organic Compounds Using Nanocomposite of Molecularly Imprinted Polymer as Artificial Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Jun  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (10264954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子インプリンティング法 / パーフルオロ化合物 / PFOA / PFOS / 分子認識 / ハイドロゲル / 金属ポルフィリン / イタコン酸 / モレキュラーインプリンティング / 有機フッ素化合物 / バイオセンサー / フッ素化合物 / パーフルオロオクタン酸 / パーフルオロオクタンスルホン酸 / 分子インプリント / フルオラス相互作用 / 人工抗体ポリマー / 環境分析 / 複合材料・物性 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perfluorinated organic compounds (PFCs) have caused considerable concern as environmental pollutants. For separation of specific PFCs, however, no molecular-recognition material is available. In this study, we synthesized PFOS-selective polymer by a molecular imprinting technique using a fluorous functional monomer. The imprinted polymer showed a significantly longer retention of PFOS than a non-imprint polymer, and exhibited almost no recognition of octanesulfonic acid, suggesting that fluorous interaction was involved in the retention. Also, a combinatorial use of a monomer bearing a perfluorinated sidechain and that with a hydrocarbon sidechain allowed us to obtain hydrogel without chemical crosslinks, which dissolved upon the addition of PFSc. Although further optimization in selecting and designing monomers is necessary, the results suggest the potential utility of the fluorous gel in detection of PFCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子インプリンティング法により、PFOSと選択的に結合する高分子材料を合成した。これにより、これまで特定の有機フッ素化合物を認識する抗体等が存在しないため困難であった、バイオセンサーやバイオアッセイの開発に道が拓けたといえる。また、パーフルオロ化合物間の相互作用に基づくハイドロゲルを構築したが、同ゲルはPFCsの存在下で物理的変化を示し、将来的なPFCsセンサー材料への応用が期待される。このようにフルオラス相互作用を分子認識機構や材料構築に役立てた例はほとんどなく、学術的にも意義深い成果といえる。