Development of environment-responsive targeted molecules from fluorophore library via 2-step maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Taki Masumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70362952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光センサー型分子 / 標的結合体 / 加水分解 / ダイナミックコンビナトリアルライブラリー / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / ヒト血清アルブミン / セレクション / シッフ塩基 / Keep-on型蛍光分子ライブラリー / ヒト血清アルブミン(HSA) / LC-MS/MS / コンビナトリアル合成 / ねじれ型分子内電荷移動 / スズキカップリング / ファージディスプレイ / 環境応答性蛍光分子 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low-molecular-weight pharmacophore, as a targeted fluoroprobe, was selected from a dynamic combinatorial library of Schiff bases by using size-exclusion chromatography. The identified pharmacophore retained its fluorescence when bound to the hydrophobic site of the target, whereas it lost because of hydrolysis when unbound. We defined it as keep-on type fluorescence probe because the fluorescent pharmacophore is only kept intact when bound to the target (Y. Tabuchi, M. Taki, Anal. Bioanal. Chem. 410, 6713 (2018)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の環境応答性蛍光センサー型分子は、標的蛋白質に結合することで蛍光色が変わったり蛍光強度が上がったりする(Turn-onする)原理で作用していた。今回、センサー型分子に水分子と化学反応して蛍光を失うという性質を持たせ、標的蛋白質に結合しているときだけ水分子と反応せず蛍光性を保つ(Keep-onする)原理を着想した。本原理にて標的の蛍光検出を行うという発想はこれまでに無く、学術的に新しい。