Development of a pinpoint functionalization method of nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hari Yoshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50347423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンジュゲートオリゴ核酸 / オリゴ核酸上の化学反応 / 有機化学 / 核酸化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, iridium-conjugated oligonucleotides were synthesized and we found that the conjugated oligonucleotides could deiodinate (reduce) target oligonucleotides including iodouracil bases. Oligonucleotides bearing acylthio groups were also synthesized and it was achieved that acyl transfer from the acylthio group to the amino group of a target oligonucleotide where aminomethyluracil bases are contained. Moreover, the position suitable for acyl transfer was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狙った核酸の望みの位置の核酸塩基のみをピンポイントで直接的に官能基化することができれば、既存の機能性オリゴ核酸の更なる機能性向上や期待できます。本研究成果はそれを実現するためのはじめの一歩となる研究です。本研究で開発した可視光照射により酸化還元能を示すイリジウム連結オリゴ核酸やアシル基転位能を有する活性エステル連結オリゴ核酸は他の技術への応用も期待でき、今後の核酸化学研究の発展に寄与することが考えられます。