Development of environmentally friendly molecular assembly ionic liquids
Project/Area Number |
17K05948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 両親媒性イオン液体 / 融点 / 非イオン界面活性剤 / 界面吸着 / バルク挙動 / ジェミニ型 / 界面活性剤 / X線小角散乱 / 両親媒性化合物 / 水溶液物性 / 物性 / 環境調和 / 分子集合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionic liquids are composed entirely of cations and anions, and are liquid under ambient conditions. Their physicochemical properties can be readily tuned for specific applications by utilizing different combinations of the anions and cations. In this study, the surface adsorption and bulk properties of homogeneous EO-type nonionic surfactants in ionic liquids were investigated. Further, we observed the effects of alkyl chain length, the number of alkyl chains, the structure of counterions of the ionic liquids, as well as alkyl chain length of the surfactants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したジェミニ型両親媒性イオン液体は、世界で初めての材料であり、独創性および先行性に富み、得られた成果は学術的意義が高い。ジェミニ型構造にすることでCMCを下げられることから使用量削減に繋がるため、環境負荷低減に大いに貢献できる。今後、環境や安全面で使用が規制されると予想される対イオンにフッ素を用いた既存のイオン液体に替わるものとして、本研究で開発した新規イオン液体はさまざまな幅広い工業分野での利用に期待でき、発展性も十分にある。