One-pot multi steps synthesis of heterocycles using alcohols as starting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tadashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90349960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境調和型反応 / ワンポット合成 / 複素環 / 環境調和型 / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed novel methods for the synthesis of indanes and chromans from two different alcohols by applying and extending our previous method for the synthesis of substituted olefins in the presence of acid. And developed a synthesis of isoxazolines by a concomitant generation of both nitrile oxides and olefins in the reaction vessel.
In all reaction, alcohols were used as starting materials and gave expected compound, only H2O was formed as a byproduct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の有機合成の発展は目覚しいものがあるが、一方で、試薬や触媒の廃棄の際に、環境汚染が問題とされている。本課題では出発原料にアルコールを、触媒として無機固体酸を使用して、医薬品化合物の基本骨格となる化合物を合成した。本合成手法では副生する化合物が水のみとなり、また、使用した触媒は反応後、ろ過により容易に分離可能で再利用することも可能であり、従来の合成手法よりも環境にやさしい合成手法と言うことができる。