Project/Area Number |
17K05956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKO NORIAKI 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (10354953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植木 悠二 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 併任 (50446415)
保科 宏行 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (60446416)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放射線グラフト重合 / エマルション重合 / RAFT重合 / 分子量分布 / 多分散指数 / 吸着材 / 環境浄化材料 / 放射線照射 / グラフト重合 / 放射光XAFS / エマルション / ミセル / 放射光 / RAFT剤 / 放射線 / 照射 / RAFT / 粒度分布 / 電子線 / 高分子合成 / 環境材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 量子ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to propose a purification method using adsorbent materials prepared by radiation-induced graft polymerization, we developed a new synthetic method for uniform grafted chains by integrating radiation emulsion graft polymerization and reversible addition cleavage chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization. We found that the monodispersibility of the graft chains can be controlled by adding RAFT agents. The molecular weight of the graft chains was found to be almost independent of the degree of grafting, and the number of graft chains was generally five, which tended to increase with the degree of grafting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線照射により生成する失活しないラジカルとエマルション粒子(ミセル)により効率良くグラフト重合が進行する特徴に着目し、配置と長さを制御したオーダーメードの高分子吸着材を開発した。この研究を遂行することにより、新しいグラフト重合法の体系化に必要なデータの蓄積を行うことができたことに加え、有機溶媒を用いない環境に優しいエコプロセスにより高効率な吸着材を合成できることから、廉価に製造する技術開発へと展開することが可能となる。本技術を用いた環境浄化材料が実用化できれば、地球環境の保全に対する大きな貢献が期待できる。