Synthesis of Functional Materials from Carbon Dioxide and Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mihara Masatoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 有機材料研究部, 主任研究員 (70416296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 卓巳  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 部長 (10416290)
中井 猛夫  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (60443545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / バイオマス / カーボネート / エポキシド / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conversion of carbon dioxide and biomass derivatives into raw materials that potentially possess self-healing functionality was achieved. The key step in this process is the synthesis of cyclic carbonates from carbon dioxide and epoxides, and we developed the catalytic system that worked efficiently even under ambient conditions. The present catalyst composed of metal halides and a strong organic base is considered to show high activity because of the cooperative effect of an iodide anion and Lewis acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常温・常圧下、入手容易な試薬を触媒として利用し、二酸化炭素を環状カーボネート類へ変換した。本反応を利用することにより、温和な条件で二酸化炭素やバイオマスを構成ユニットとする有用物質への変換が行える。本変換は、加熱エネルギーの消費を抑え、しかも持続可能な原料を利用できることから、今後の合成プロセス開発へ有益な指針を与える。