Development of highly durable inverted thin film organic solar cell based on the elucidation of degradation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohshin  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (00135047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 貴之  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (80464048)
辛川 誠  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (80452457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有薄膜機太陽電池 / 耐久性 / 劣化機構 / バルクヘテロ接合 / 化学分析 / フラーレン誘導体 / 共役系高分子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 太陽電池 / 有機薄膜 / 高耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inverted bulk heterojunction organic thin film solar cells (OPV) using blended films consisted of a donor material P3HT and a non-fullerene EH-IDTBR instead of a widely used acceptor material PCBM, the energy conversion efficiency greatly attenuated because of decreases in short circuit current and fill factor. By means of AC impedance analysis of the inverted OPV under light irradiation as well as AFM observation of the blend film surface at OPV driving part, it was because ultraviolet rays contained in a solar simulator damage the blended film, increasing in the electrical resistance, but not because the network structure of the carrier transport changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池(OPV)の有機発電層は、電子供与体と電子受容体の2種類の有機化合物から構成され、材料の選択と組み合わせが性能を決める一因である。近年、OPVの電子受容体として広く用いられているPCBM等のフラーレン誘導体に代わる材料として非フラーレン化合物を用いた研究が盛んに行われており、エネルギー変換効率(PCE)の向上に関する多くの報告がある。しかし、光耐久性評価や性能劣化の原因究明についての報告は少なく、実用素子を目指す上で早急な対応が求められている。
本研究では、高光耐久性を持つ素子の創製を志向して逆型有機薄膜太陽電池の劣化機構の解明行った。