Elucidation of mechanism of preferential CO2 permeation of CO2-selective polymeric membranes enhanced by piperazine derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Ikuo  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (30314305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子膜 / ガス分離 / 二酸化炭素 / アミン / 触媒 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piperazine (Pz) is known to catalyze a conversion of CO2 into bicarbonate ion. Pz and the derivatives were incorporated into a polymer matrix to form a polymeric film. The CO2 separation properties were strongly depended on the Pz structure, and the mechanism of preferential CO2 permeation was elucidated. The CO2 separation properties of an amine-containing polymeric membranes were enhanced by the addition of a Pz derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、ピペラジン含有高分子膜のCO2選択透過機構が解明された。これまで、種々のアミン含有高分子膜によるCO2分離回収が検討されてきたが、分子レベルでのメカニズムの解明には至っていない。また、得られた知見によって、既存の高分子膜の分離性能向上が可能となった。CO2分離膜よって大規模排出源からのCO2分離回収が可能となれば、CO2回収貯留技術が商業化され、温暖化および気候変動抑制が可能となる。