Development of bis-substituted fullerene derivatives for high efficiency organic photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Takatoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究部長 (60416295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 利之  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (20416291)
松元 深  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (50416301)
隅野 修平  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (60783272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラーレン / 選択的合成 / ヒドラゾン / 硫黄イリド / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / メタノフラーレン / フラーレン誘導体 / アクセプター材料 / 高選択的合成 / 光電変換効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of fullerene derivatives, which are used as acceptor materials for organic solar cells, we synthesized a 56π-conjugated molecule in which two methano-bridges are arranged on the one six-membered ring in the fullerene molecule. Bis-substituted methanofullerene derivatives were synthesized with high yield and selectivity by using an addition precursors which have a tosylhydrazone and a sulfonium salt in the same molecule. The bis-substituted methanofullerene derivatives obtained have improved reduction potential and Voc compared to PCBM (Phenyl-C61-Butyric-Acid-Methyl-Ester) as a standard mono-substituted methanofullerene derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池のアクセプター材料の一つとして利用されているフラーレン誘導体において、新たな二置換誘導体を提供できた。また、一般にフラーレン分子の二置換誘導体化は、異性体を生じるため選択性が低いが、2段階法を用いることにより高い選択性で誘導体化できることを見出した。今回開発された方法により様々なフラーレン誘導体の合成に適用されるものと期待でき、また、有機薄膜太陽電池の開発が促進されると、エネルギー問題の解決に寄与できるものといえる。