High-efficiency transparent solar cell using unused infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Funabiki Kazumasa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色素増感型太陽電池 / 近赤外光吸収色素 / 赤外光 / 有機色素 / 有機太陽電池 / 近赤外光 / 有機光学材料 / 近赤外光吸収有機色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the performance of the visible and transparent DSSC that converts conventionally unused infrared light. At present, the infrared absorption dye used in this solar cell has a narrow light absorption width and low conversion efficiency. In order to solve this problem, we synthesized a novel polymer of infrared-absorbing dye that absorbs broadband infrared light. As a result, although it was possible to expand the size three times as compared with the monomer type dye, a new problem was clarified that the conversion efficiency as DSSC was lowered due to the decrease in LUMO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに例のない無色透明DSSCができる。この無色透明という機能は、景色などの可視光を透過させる太陽電池の実現であり、従来太陽電池の利用が難しかった用途や意匠的に今まで予想できなかった用途が開拓できる。また、既存のDSSCでは、ほとんど利用できなかった「太陽光の40%を占める赤外光」を利用できるため、既存のDSSCの上に重ねるタンデム型構造等により、変換効率の飛躍が期待できる。