One-pot synthesis of polymer particles with encapsulated inorganic particles by sol-gel process inside the capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toyoko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリマーカプセル / ゾルゲル反応 / 不均一重合 / フェムトリアクター / 粒子内包カプセル / ダブルエマルション / 水溶性物質内包カプセル / 金属粒子内包カプセル / 懸濁重合 / 金ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 金属粒子 / シリカ粒子 / 有機無機複合材料 / カプセル / 無機微粒子 / ラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(ethylene glycol dimethacrylate-co-methyl methacrylate)(P(EGDM-MMA)) particles with encapsulated tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) were prepared via suspension polymerization using the Self-assembling Phase Separated Polymer (SaPSeP) method which is preparation method for hollow polymer particles. After the polymerization, aq. NH3 was subsequently added to the dispersion as a catalyst for sol-gel process, resulting in formation of P(EGDM-MMA) particles with encapsulated SiO2 particles. The sol-gel process proceeded in the water domains and SiO2 particles were formed only inside the capsules. The morphology of SiO2 particles can be controlled by the coalescence behavior of the domains.
Moreover, polymer capsules with Pd particles and a Pd complex and the capsules with Au particles were also prepared. Obtained capsules acted as a catalyst for the Suzuki-Miyaura cross coupling and/or reduced reaction of 4-nitrophenol to 4-aminophenol with NaBH4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,通常均一溶液系で行われるゾルゲル反応を,ミクロンサイズのカプセル内という不均一系の限られた反応場において制御し,シリカをはじめとする無機微粒子の構造制御を試みる新しい取り組みである。また,粒子内包カプセルは既に提案された粒子材料であるが,多段階を要し,粒子の安定性にも問題があった。それに対し,本手法はワンポットで有機溶剤無しに分散安定性良く作製できる。高分子及び無機材料工学分野の両観点から,注目される複合材料作製法及び材料である。さらに,カプセルを有機合成反応系に適用すると,金属触媒の取扱の安全性向上だけでなく,回収が容易で触媒の再利用も期待されることから,本研究は意義深い。