Development of of pi-conjugated rod-coil copolymer for energy conversion materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Hisashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (80397091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / イオン液体 / イオンゲル / 電子イオン混合伝導体 / 固体高分子電解質 / ブロック共重合体 / グラフト共重合体 / 下限臨界溶液温度型相挙動 / rod-coil共重合体 / ミクロ相分離 / 電子・イオン混合伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Block or graft copolymers composed of poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO), which is a general purpose polymer, and poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT), which is a typical pi-conjugated polymer with electrochemical and photochemical functions were synthesized. We aimed to fabricate new functional soft materials by combining ionic liquids with the obtained copolymers.
In particular, we have obtained gels by combining with ionic liquids and the multi-block copoymer of P3HT insoluble in ionic liquid and PEO soluble in ionic liquid. The obtained gels showed not only ionic conductivity but also electric conductivity. The materials are expected to be applied to novel electrochemical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にゲルは、溶媒を保持する高分子と、複数の高分子をつなぎとめる架橋点から成る。通常、架橋点は高分子を結合する以外の役割を有さないが、本研究ではこの架橋点に別の機能を付与した新しいゲルを創製した。
具体的には電子伝導性を有するπ共役高分子を架橋点に用い、イオン液体というイオン伝導性を有する溶媒を用いることで、「プラスティック」でありながら、電子もイオンも流す物質を得ることに成功した。今後、二次電池の電極部材や高分子アクチュエータのような電気化学デバイスなどに応用されることが期待される。