Hydration switch system based on the surface structure dependence of DNA brush interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Shinshu University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80377811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / 水和 / ホフマイスター系列 / 光異性化 / ブラシ / 粒子間力 / コロイド粒子 / 分散凝集制御 / 光刺激 / マイクロ粒子 / スタッキング / 光ピンセット / マイクロビーズ / 核酸 / 光スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct a "hydration switch" that controls interaction between DNA brushes based on changes in the local hydration state of their surfaces. Photoisomerization of azobenzene derivatives incorporated into the DNA duplexes was used as a trigger to locally change the hydration state of the DNA brush surface under both isothermal and isoionic-strength conditions. The photoisomerization of azobenzene moiety incorporated into the vicinity of the DNA brush surface could change the hydration states of nucleobases on the outermost surface as well as their base pairing status, and reversibly switch the attractive/repulsive interactions between DNA brushes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案した水和スイッチの特徴は、DNA鎖の塩基配列や高次構造の変化などの大規模な構造変化を伴わず、DNA二重鎖の末端構造(末端塩基対合の有無)に対応した局所的な水和状態の違いに基づいてDNA鎖間相互作用を制御する点にあり、これは応用上の利点にも繋がる。実際に、DNA鎖間の相互作用を利用したDNAナノ構造体の集積化においては、構成ユニットの構造に干渉しない一定温度・イオン強度条件下で、迅速かつ可逆的な構造変換機能を集積体に付与できることを実証した。