Crystallization control using entanglement topology that not able to be realized only by linear polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 邦生  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
新 史紀  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (40723268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we elucidated the crystallization mechanism of polymers with entanglement topology that cannot be realized by linear polymers alone. It is realized the group of entanglement topology that cannot be realized only by linear polymers by using a mixture of cyclic polymers without knot entanglement and linear or star polymers having complicated knot entanglements.
Throughout the entire study period, we preformed the studies on blended systems of cyclic and linear or star polyethylene with different molecular weights.
In-situ observation of the crystallization behavior of the sample under quiescent state and in the flow field was performed by means of polarizing microscopy. We clarified the effect of the entanglement of star-shaped polymer branching points and cyclic and linear chains on the crystallization of the blend system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、直鎖状高分子だけでは実現できない絡み合いトポロジーが結晶化に及ぼす影響を解明し、その成果を新規結晶性高分子材料の開発に展開していく点に高い学術的意義がある。本研究の成果は、従来ブロック化や共重合体化によって高性能化を指向してきたポリオレフィン類に対して発想の転換を迫るものであり、耐熱性や力学的強度、成形加工性などの諸物性がチューニング可能な高性能結晶性高分子材料を創製可能にするものである。用途展開としては、超高強度・高耐熱性繊維やナノコンポジット、配向制御高分子フィルム・膜への応用が考えられ、その波及効果は極めて大きい。