Fabrication of Hierarchically Structured Supramolecular Materials from Enzymatically Synthesized Helical Amylose Analog Polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kadokawa Jun-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30241722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 和哉  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多糖 / アミロース / 超分子 / 階層構造 / 酵素触媒重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the evaluation of higher-order helical structures of various amylose analog polysaccharides, which were synthesized by phosphorylase-catalyzed enzymatic polymerization of glucose 1-phosphate and its analog monomers. Furthermore, the enzymatic polymerization approach was applied to vine-twining method to construct supramolecular inclusion complexes and hierarchically controlled materials. Consequently, the vine-twining approach in the designed systems using special primer and guest polymer structures was achieved to obtain hierarchically controlled supramolecular materials based on amylosic inclusion complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、多糖超分子という研究分野での大きな進展に貢献することができた。また、本研究を推進することで多糖超分子をキーワードとする階層構造形成のさらなる発展が可能となった。更に様々な研究分野に生成超分子を供給することが可能となり、新たな性質や機能と多糖構造との関わり合いが明らかになると考えられる。このことから、生体分子化学や生物化学との連携により実用的生体材料への発展が期待される。