study of the mechanism on specific interaction between polysilane and various polymer materials and its industrial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tokumitsu Katsuhisa  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70336717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 宏樹  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80313568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子 / ゴム / ポリオレフィン / シリコンゴム / ポリシラン / シリコーンゴム / 粘弾性 / 力学物性 / 融着特性 / ポリプロピレン / 成形加工 / ウェルド / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous research, the effect of "significantly lowering melt viscosity" and "improving heat-sealing properties" by adding polysilane (polymethylphenylsilane: hereinafter PMPS) to polypropylene (hereinafter PP) Is reported. As one of the factors, it is suggested that PMPS addition may be due to the effect of retarding the crystallization rate in PP, but the present situation is that the crystallization process in this system has not been sufficiently investigated. . Therefore, in this study, we examined the effect of crystallization process by adding PMPS to PP. We investigated the effect of adding PMPS to silicone rubber (Q) as a rubber material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PMPS添加PPにおいて,同温度条件下での結晶化速度を遅延させる効果があることが分かった.また,POM観察結果よりPMPSを添加したPPでは,核形成が抑制され,球晶成長速度も低下する傾向が確認されたことより,PMPSは新たなPP改質剤としての利用が期待される.また、PMPS添加効果によるQの柔軟化は, PO架橋時のラジカルに作用するものの架橋プロセスには影響を与えず,PMPS分子がQに可塑化効果を付与していることが考えられる. よって, PMPSは架橋のプロセスを変化させることなく, Qに柔軟性を付与できる可能性があることが示唆された.