Design of thermosensitive dendrimers with both LCST/UCST functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Chie  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50405346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 温度応答性 / pH応答性 / T細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー / 高分子材料 / 刺激応答材料 / 温度 / pH / 刺激応答性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature-responsive polymers are classified into LCST type which becomes turbid upon heating and UCST type which dissolves upon heating, which have used as intelligent materials in various fields. In this study, we found that carboxy-terminal dendrimers containing phenylalanine (Phe), a hydrophobic amino acid, exhibited a unique property that allows them to switch between LCST-type and UCST-type properties depending on pH. These dendrimers after the intradermal injection were useful for delivery into in lymph node-resident various immune cells, including T cells which had been difficult to deliver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LCST型とUCST型の性質をpHによってスイッチングできる温度応答性材料はこれまでにない。本研究で作製したデンドリマーは、新たなインテリジェントマテリアルとして様々な分野での応用が期待される。また、T細胞内部へのデリバリーは、現在のところ、抗体を付与したウィルスでしか達成されていない。本研究成果は、T細胞へのデリバリーが可能な安全性の高い非ウィルス性のナノ粒子として新しいデリバリー技術を提案することができる。