Elucidation and high activation of the activation mechanism of magnetic visible light response photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Keitaro  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00334079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス / 光触媒 / 磁性 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on photocatalysts is centered on non-magnetic (diamagnetic) oxides represented by titanium dioxide, but in our previous research, oxides with magnetism (paramagnetic) also have photocatalytic activity. It has been clarified that they exhibit peculiar behaviors as compared with non-magnetic oxides. However, there are very few studies yet, and the origin of specificity and the method of high activation have not been clarified.
In this study, we newly investigated some magnetic oxides, obtained many new findings, and succeeded in high activation to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒は太陽光を利用して有機物分解や水の分解でクリーン燃料である水素を生成することができるために盛んに研究が進められている。これまでの光触媒は非磁性の酸化物の研究が主流であった。私達は不対電子を持つ磁性酸化物でも活性があることを見出し,非磁性酸化物と比べて光触媒として特異な挙動を示すことも明らかにした。磁性酸化物は新しい光触媒材料として期待でき,磁性酸化物の特異性の解明や高活性化に関する本研究は重要である。