Fabrication of solid-state quantum dot solar cells employing Cu-In-S colloids as the photo-sensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMOTO Shinya  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70368140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神村 共住  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40353338)
中村 亮介  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全固体型太陽電池 / p-nジャンクション / イオン液体 / CuInS2 / ナノコロイド / 量子ドット / CIS量子ドット太陽電池 / イミダゾリウム / 多硫化物レドックスイオン / 硫化カドミウム / チオシアン酸イオン / 量子ドット太陽電池 / 銅-インジウム硫化物コロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we fabricated copper-indium sulfide (CuInS2) for solar cell by non-vacuum soft process method, and was employed for all-solid-state quantum dot solar cell using this as a photosensitizer. (1) We fabricated FTO/TiO2/CdS/CuInS2 all-solid-state quantum dot solar cells using a p-n junction that does not require an electrolyte, and obtained a maximum energy conversion efficiency (PCE) of 1.2%. (2) A quasi-solid-state solar cell using redox of polysulfide ions was created by using imidazolium [BMIm]-based ionic liquid, and a maximum PCE of 0.75% was obtained. In addition, regarding the durability, it was clarified that the PCE property was maintained at 80% of the initial performance (PCE: 0.60%) even after continuous light irradiation for 3 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、湿式系での量子ドット太陽電池の開発が盛んに行われており、電解質に酸化還元媒体 (多硫化物イオンなど) を含む水溶液が用いられている。しかしながら、実用面から見ると、溶液の蒸発や酸化還元媒体の不均化反応が起こり、耐久性に問題がある。そこで、QDSCの全固体化や、不揮発性で電気伝導性の高いイオン液体を電解液に用いることにより、さらなる太陽電池の高効率化、環境適合性、低コスト化そして耐久性の向上が期待でき、これらの条件がクリアーできれば、実用化に進むものと考えられる。