Development of the electrodes for high-performance electrochemical capacitors via high dispersion of metal oxide nanoparticles into the micropores of activated carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoi Hiroyuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40648789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気化学キャパシタ / 電池 / 有機金属錯体 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / X線吸収スペクトル測定 / 酸化ルテニウムナノ粒子 / ルテノセン / 擬似容量 / ルテニウムナノ粒子 / 有機ルテニウム錯体 / 金属酸化物 / 酸化ルテニウム / ナノ粒子 / クラスター / スーパーキャパシタ / 電気二重層キャパシタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ruthenocene or hydrated ruthenium oxide (RuO2) nanoparticles was supported inside the pores of activated carbon (AC), and their electrochemical capacitor behaviors were examined using aqueous sulfuric acid. In both cases, the interface between ruthenocene or hydrous RuO2 nanoparticles and conductive carbon surface was enhanced, and rapid charge transfer at the contact interface was facilitated, thereby realizing high-power-density electrode materials. Moreover, the volumetric expansion of AC particles was not accompanied by the hybridization, and therefore, the volumetric capacitance was enhanced. This hybridization method was revealed to balance the high-power-density and the volumetric capacity enhancement as electrode materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、活性炭をはじめとする多孔質炭素材料と有機金属錯体あるいは金属酸化物との複合化による高エネルギー電極材料の開発である。有機金属錯体と金属酸化物とは異なる物質ではあるが、複合化の最初の段階は気相吸着を利用した同じ操作であり、その後の操作によって活性炭細孔内に吸着した錯体を金属酸化物に変換することができる。
本研究では結果的にいずれの材料も電極材料に応用することができたが、錯体や金属の種類によっては電極以外の応用が期待できる。錯体や金属と多孔質炭素材料の組み合わせは無限であり、したがって本研究手法を利用することで高性能な電子デバイス材料の開発が期待できる。