Creation of Emissive Device Materials with High Luminescence and High Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yano Masafumi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (10330177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 宏之  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (60390655)
岡本 敏宏  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / p型半導体 / 非対称パイ系 / 溶解性 / 移動度 / 分子設計 / 有機合成化学 / 機能性有機材料 / 塗布プロセス / 有機半導体分子 / 構造有機化学 / トリアリールアミン / 近赤外線吸収材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNF-V derivatives with bromine atoms were synthesized and purified on a gram scale. Success. DNF-V derivatives with various pyridyl groups were efficiently synthesized. Based on the findings obtained in this study, asymmetric DNF-L and DNT-L were designed and synthesized. These molecules have mobility comparable to that of amorphous silicon, very low threshold voltage. In this study, it was found that even fused pi compounds without any alkyl groups can satisfy the solubility requirement for organic transistor materials by designing an appropriate way to link the pi system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究および以前の研究で得られた知見を元にDNF-L, DNT-Lを設計・合成し、大スケールで得ることができた。従来の有機半導体分子は溶解度を賦与させるために長鎖アルキル基を導入することが一般的であったが、本研究において、必ずしもそれは必要でなく、パイ系のネットワークをうまくコントロールすれば、導電性を賦与するパイ系しか持たない分子でも十分な移動度が得られることを示した。これは今後の有機半導体の分子設計において重要な知見であると考えられる。