Study on formation mechanism of all directional elastic moduli in thermal barrier coating by resonance ultrasound spectroscopy during thermal spraying process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hiroyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 遮熱コーティング / 弾性係数 / プラズマ溶射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anisotropy of elasticity and magnitude of the elasticity in thermal barrier coating depend on coating process. However, the control method of the elasticity is not established. In this study, a resonance ultrasound spectroscopy system for evaluating the elastic behavior during thermal spraying process has been developed. The formation process of elastic modulus during thermal spray deposition process was revealed by the developed system. The formation mechanism of elasticity was studied by the obtained result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性係数は材料力学パラメータの計算に必要不可欠な重要物性値である.成膜プロセスと弾性係数の形成過程の関係が明らかになれば,弾性係数を制御した高機能な新材料・新プロセスの開発につながる.しかし,計測技術の問題で,成膜過程中に弾性特性が形成される過程は不明であった.本研究では,成膜過程中に弾性係数履歴を評価できる共鳴計測技術を確立した.この技術は.弾性特性の形成メカニズムの解明に寄与できる.