Novel fabrication method for porous metals using ultrasonic microbubble generation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Makuta Toshinori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40451661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / ポーラス金属 / 超音波 / ナノ粒子 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous metal is a metal material that has a porous structure inside. Porous metal is considered to be a promising functional material with high impact energy absorption, heat insulation, and sound absorption properties due to the presence of voids inside. In this study, we succeeded in generating porous metal safely only by blowing gas into molten metal using microbubble generation technology using ultrasonic waves. From the mechanical properties test, it was confirmed that the porous metal had a plateau region peculiar to the porous metal in the compression test, and it was confirmed in the sound absorption test that it also exhibited sound absorption depending on the frequency band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境負荷低減の観点から自動車等の輸送機器の軽量化が求められており,ポーラス金属は緻密材をポーラス化することから,これらの軽金属を上回る超軽量化を可能にするものとして期待されている.ポーラス金属の生成方法は,金属粉末と発泡剤粉末とを圧粉成形し加熱することで生成させる方法や,溶融金属に増粘剤と発泡剤を添加し生成させる方法等がある.しかしこれらの方法では,金属粉末による爆発の危険性や工程の複雑化が課題である.本研究で金属の溶融体に直接マイクロバブルを吹き込んで固めるポーラス金属製法が確立できれば微細な気孔を有するポーラス金属を安全かつ単純な工程で生成可能になると期待される.