Development of Electromagnetic Wave Absorber Using Peanut Endothelial Carbonized Powder with Natural Helical Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Hiroshi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90142215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真一郎  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10514391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔質炭素粉体 / 落花生内皮 / 電磁波吸収体 / 複合材料 / 射出成形 / 植物焼成炭素粉体 / 比誘電率 / 比透磁率 / Sパラメータ法 / 積層型電磁波吸収体 / 粉体分散性 / 植物非食部 / 誘電率 / 電磁波吸収特性 / プラスチック複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The porous carbon powder obtained by carbonizing the peanut endothelium, which is a non-edible part of plants, has electromagnetic wave absorption characteristics. In this research, the authors have developed a technology to manufacture electromagnetic wave absorbers as a composite material with rubber or plastic. In particular, an electromagnetic wave absorber that can be used in the centimeter to millimeter wave range could be produced by injection molding. Especifically, in the centimeter wave range, an electromagnetic wave absorber with a carbon powder of 10 to 30 wt.% and a sheet thickness of about 2 mm was able to achieve characteristics exceeding 20 dB. In the millimeter wave region, 2 mm -thick sheet with a pyramid-shaped concavo-convex with a height of about 5 mm had an excellent characteristic exceeding 30 dB in a wide band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、自動車の衝突安全装置やスマホやテレワーク等に関わる通信システムの需要が急速に高まっている。その一方で、それら通信機器等から発生する不要な電磁波による機器や通信システムの誤作動が問題視されるようになってきた。このような不具合を解決する手段のひとつとして、電磁波吸収体が各種場面で使用されている。本研究は、その不要な電磁波を吸収して誤作動等の問題解決を目指す素材とその製造技術に関わる研究開発であり、その社会的意義は大きい。また、天然素材由来の多孔質構造は、らせん構造やハニカム構造等多様であり、それらの構造と電磁波吸収特性発現の関連性については学術的にも興味深い内容を含んでいる。