Multi-scale electric impedance modeling of CFRP laminates with interlayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Keiji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70281194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCFRP / インピーダンス / モデリング / 電気物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since CFRP (carbon fiber reinforced plastic) laminates toughened with interlayers have been used as aircraft structure, it is essential to predict electric impedance characteristics for lightening resistance. In this study, we developed a mathematical model to predict impedance of the laminate from experiment on the basis of an equivalent circuit model. As a result, it is proved that through-the-thickness resistivity depends on the size of the laminate and obeys a log-normal distribution, and that the gage factor is positive although its piezo-impedance (impedance change against load) exhibits complex behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機の機体や風力発電のブレードにCFRP(炭素繊維強化プラスチック)が使用されているが,特に,耐衝撃性を向上させたCFRPでは層間樹脂層のおかげで導電率が低下している可能性がある。そこで層間強化型CFRP積層板の導電率(インピーダンス)特性を実験と数理モデルによって明らかにした。これにより,耐雷撃性を向上させるためのCFRPの材料設計に貢献できる。