Fabrication of fusion gradient interphase by nano particle between thermoplastic CFRP and dissimilar materials and its characteristic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyabu Kazuaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30208235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 大貴  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 助教 (70792216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱可塑性CFRP / 融着接合 / 異種材接合 / 融着層 / 界面相 / 引張せん断強度 / マルチマテリアル / 接合 / 抵抗融着 / 融着界面 / 熱可塑性CFRP / 異種材 / 電気式融着 / CFRP / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the fusion bonding interface phenomenon between carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics (CFRTP) and dissimilar materials such as carbon fiber reinforced thermosetting plastics (CFRP).
In order to improve quality of the fusion bonding interface, spread carbon fibers or woven carbon fiber was used as joining layer, and fusion bonding was performed by resistance heating or ultrasonic heating. From the experimental results, it was clarified how to avoid the current leakage to joining target during resistance welding. It was also suggested that the application of micro-sized thermoplastic powder or thermoplastic epoxy polymer to improve the tensile shear strength of the joining part between CFRTP and CFRTP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は,生産性や耐衝撃性および再利用性に優れる熱可塑性CFRPを用いて,熱硬化性CFRP等との異種材接合の高度化を実現する材料設計とそのプロセスを提案し,融着界面現象の解明により,マルチマテリアル&プロセシング(multiM&P)指針策定のための異種材料の学際研究の先導的位置づけを目指すことにある.本研究の成果により,multiM&Pのための新しい研究分野の先駆けとなり,学術的な独創性や工業的有用性は高いと考えられる.また,ナノ粒子やナノファイバのナノテクノロジーと熱可塑性CFRPの成形加工技術を融合した先進的な技術分野を開拓し,普遍性の高い研究成果が産業応用につながる.