3D molding of CFRP by impregnation of electrodeposited resin on non crimp carbon fabric with curved carbon fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Kazuaki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (70521277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 真平  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40761002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCFRP / セルロースナノファイバー / 一体成形 / 脱オートクレーブ / 電着 / 炭素繊維 / 炭素繊維強化樹脂 / 繊維曲線化 / 複合材料 / セルロースナノファイバ / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / 航空宇宙工学 / 人工衛星 / コスト縮減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel manufacturing method of Carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP). That is, a carbon fiber woven fabric was immersed in an electrodeposition solution, and the resin was deposited and impregnated by energization. In this method, it was shown that a three-dimensional CFRP can be integrally molded, and curvilinear arrangement of carbon fibers can be easily applied. Furthermore, it was shown that the strength of CFRP was improved by applying the cellulose nanofiber dispersion on the surface after electrodeposition. Particularly, by applying aqueous electrodeposition solution, the hydrophobic treatment of cellulose nanofibers, which has been inevitable in the previous method, became unnecessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機や自動車,スポーツ用品などには,高強度と軽量性を有するCFRPが広く用いられるようになったが,製造には高温・高圧が必要でエネルギ消費が多い。本研究では、電着液中で樹脂を含浸させる方法を開発し、立体的なCFRPの一体成形を可能にした。また、CFRP内の炭素繊維を曲線配置することによる荷重伝達の効率化、木材など再生可能な天然資源から精製されるセルロースナノファイバーを利用した更なる高強度化が可能であることなどを示した。