Development of Multilayer Compression Molding Process with Fluoro-elastomer and Thermoplastic by Induction Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murata Yasuhiko  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (00200303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフッ素エラストマー / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 圧縮成形 / 金型 / 多層成形 / 電磁誘導加熱 / 接合 / 多層圧縮成形 / 接合強度 / 機械工作・生産工学 / プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoro-elastomer and thermoplastic are difficult to join because they have different molecular structures, melting points, and curing temperatures. This study aims to develop a multilayer forming process for joining the two materials by induction heating and cooling multilayer compression molding capable of temperature control, using independent upper and lower molds. 2-stage compression molding processs was carried out, and with the two-stage compression molding process, straight and smooth shape of the joined interface of multilayer molded products which was made with fluoro-elastomer and thermoplastic was obtained. The peeling test was conducted. It became clear that polyethylene or thermoplastic which contains polyethylene is easy to join.The results showed that fracture strength increases with increasing mold temperature, and that it increases when line-and-space patterns are machined beforehand on the joined interface of thermoplastic. Finally, a joining model was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した上型と下型が独立して温度制御のできる多層成形用電磁誘導加熱・冷却圧縮成形金型を用いた多層成形プロセスによって、フッ素エラストマーとポリエチレン、あるいは、ポリエチレンを含有した熱可塑性樹脂において接合が得られやすいことや、熱可塑性樹脂面へのラインアンドスペース形状の付与が接合強度に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることができた。さらに、接合のメカニズムが提示できたことから、学術的意義が大きいものと考えられる。また、良好な界面形状と高い接合強度を得ることができる本プロセスは、Oリングなどのシール材の高性能化と高機能化に大きく寄与する可能性を秘めており、社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる。