Development of high-speed non-contact dry cleaving technology using stealth cracks generated in brittle materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Hidetoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40332100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 熱応力 / 応力拡大係数 / き裂誘導 / 脆性材料 / ガラス / 熱応力加工 / スクライブ加工 / 破壊力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we verified the conditions for non-contact dry cutting technology of glass using the phenomenon that a vertical crack grows by the tensile stress generated in front of the heat source by the laser. As a result, it was found that when the laser irradiation was scanned at a single point, the area of tensile stress in front of the laser was narrow and there was a compressive stress field in front of it, so that the occurrence rate of warp in the laser scanning direction was high. Therefore, the experiment and analysis was conducted under the condition that two heat sources were arranged in the scanning direction and a wide range of tensile stress field generated behind the front heat source and a narrow high tensile stress field generated in front of the rear heat source were superposed. As a result, the occurrence rate of warp was reduced, and a condition was found that dry cutting of 100 mm/s was possible for a laser output of 30 W.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンの普及により,薄板ガラスを高効率で割断する技術が非常に求められている.現在広く用いられているレーザスクライブ加工では,熱源後方を水冷することによって高速割断を可能にしたが,ウォーターマークが残ることや,電子基板と一体化したものの割断に不向きであるなどの問題点がある.
一方,本技術では水冷を用いず,加熱条件を工夫することで現状技術の速度に近い速度で割断できる可能性を示すことができた.また,これまで熱応力を利用した割断技術全般で用いられることが無かった熱源前方の引張応力場を活用できる可能性を示すことができた.