Realization and verification test study on in-situ detection method for friction/wear transition based on reflected light information of surface texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kazuyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70324176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 英嗣  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40262646)
小谷 信司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80242618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 光応用計測 / 状態監視技術 / 状態診断技術 / 画像処理 / 診断技術 / 摩擦・摩耗遷移 / その場判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are "establishment of information acquisition/evaluation method for surface texture" and "establishment of in-situ detection method for friction/wear transition". Therefore, an image measurement system that can be easily installed on many objects was created. Using this system, laser reflected light of samples with different surface textures was acquired as a scattered light image. The characteristic values of these acquired images were evaluated by the digital image processing. As a result, it was found that the laser reflected light measurement of the surface texture is useful as a basic evaluation technique of the sample surface state assuming frictional motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、すべり面の表面性状をそのレーザ反射光情報を取得して評価できる基礎技術は確立した。この技術の高精度化および応用することで、摩擦力や摩耗量の測定結果を使用しない状態遷移評価と無潤滑すべり面の状態監視評価が可能となることが予想される。さらに、状態遷移判定に経験やノウハウが不要となり、検査コストの削減も想定される。本研究成果はこれらの機械要素に関連する複雑な問題解決の基礎技術であるため、学術的・社会的意義がある。