Proposal of new "people-friendly manufacturing" - Proposal of Estimation Formula of comfort about golf clubs -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Shoichiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20431819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴルフ / 運動計測 / 官能評価 / 感性工学 / マルチボディダイナミクス / スポーツ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct a comfortableness estimation formula for golf clubs, and examined changes in swing motion due to differences in clubs from the viewpoint of human motion. Using several types of golf clubs, participants were asked to perform swing motions, and the motions were measured to try to find characteristic behaviors. From these results, we discovered that specific movements of the upper body during the swing change according to the characteristics of the golf club. Furthermore, we examined the effectiveness of the sum of standard deviations for the evaluation index when selecting a club suitable for an individual. In this study, analysis was conducted on subjects who had golf experience in club activities, etc., and it was found that the responses of the body differed by using various clubs, and useful knowledge was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,人間をモノの評価を行う「感性のセンサ」として考え,モノと感性をつなぐ基礎的な知見が得られたと考えることができる.打ちやすいゴルフクラブを評価するために,使用者の行動に着目することで,用具のスペックとアンケート結果のみを見比べるだけでは見えてこなかった関係性が解明できたと考えている.この結果は,ヒトとモノが関わる様々なケースに取り入れられる可能性を秘めており,車両設計や用具開発のみならず,医療や建築,福祉工学など幅広い分野での応用が期待される.