Proposal and its verification of novel evaluation/ design method of Japanese sword based on scientific elucidation for beauty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  金沢工業大学, 明倫館, 名誉学長・教授 (00064452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畝田 道雄  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00298324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本刀 / 美 / 設計・評価法 / 可視化 / AI分析 / 3次元設計 / 作刀評価 / 設計法 / 作刀 / AI / 3次元形状分析と設計 / 評価・設計法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel evaluation method of Japanese swords based on scientific elucidation of their beauty. In particular, this study demonstrates a novel method to visualize the design method by fusion of design engineering and psychology instead of traditional qualitative methods, and attempts the manufacture of a new Japanese sword of high evaluation. After training a neural network AI system using evaluation data from the past, we were able to use it to produce a visualization. This demonstrates the success of a science-based design method using neural network AI and visualizing the experience-based knowledge. Moreover, the external expert evaluation verified the effectiveness of the new method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の作刀法は師匠から弟子へ受け継がれる技術伝承に依存するとことが殆どであり,科学的アプローチは皆無と言っても過言ではない.日本刀をはじめとする我が国が誇る伝統工芸品の保存や継承を継続するためには,最新科学によって「新たな解」を見出すことは極めて重要であると言える.本研究の成果は日本刀を研究対象としながら,伝統工芸品の優劣評価をAIで分析しうることを示したものであり,これは従来からの形式知を定量知に置き換えるとともに,多くの人々に伝統工芸品の良さを認識してもらうための新しい手法提示となり得る成果である.そして,この成果は世界に向けて伝統工芸品の魅力を発信することにも繋がると考えられる.