Academic systematization of tolerance analysis in design engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinya  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (90616129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公差解析 / 幾何公差 / 3D-CAD / がた / 公差の累積 / サイズ公差 / 製品の幾何特性仕様 / GPS / GD&T / 公差設計 / ばらつき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to survey, collect, and systematize the science related to tolerance analysis extensively, and in the process, to develop tolerance analysis as an academic discipline by taking a bird's eye view of the whole process and filling in the missing points. Literature survey, field survey, and software survey were conducted to collect information related to tolerance analysis. The results show that tolerance analysis spans the categories of Venn diagram, such as tolerance accumulation, statistics, geometric tolerancing, CAD, and production control. Among these categories, the basic types of positioning were collected comprehensively, and their calculation methods were visualized and formulated by means of diagrams, especially for the relatively important but under-researched category of gata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,公差解析解析に関わる全体像をまとめ,その成果を設計工学会の日本設計工学会2021年度春季研究発表講演会のフォーラムにて講演し,さらに設計工学会誌の5月号で特集を組んだ.従来,離散していた公差解析に関わる学術分野において,ある一定の体系だてを行うことができた.この特集での解説記事は,学会のMost InterestingReading賞の評価を得た.さらに,研究調査の過程で用語の統一を行い,JIS B 0625公差解析用語として制定されたり,幾何公差と公差解析」をテーマにした書籍を出版予定であり,現在校正中である.これにより,公差解析に関わる学術体形をまとめ上げることができた.